Bradley Arant Boult Cummings Attorneys and Practice Areas Prominently Ranked in Chambers USA 2011

Firmwide Statistics

Media Mention, Press Release

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP is pleased to announce that 63 of its attorneys and several practice areas throughout the firm’s offices received high rankings in the 2011 edition of Chambers USA – America’s Leading Lawyers for Business. Many of the firm’s attorneys are annually recognized as leaders in their practice areas by the prestigious, independent-research-based directory widely used by firms for referral purposes.

Below is a summary of the firm’s Chambers rankings this year, organized by state.

Alabama
Chambers ranked Bradley Arant Boult Cummings as one of the top firms in the state for Banking & Finance, Bankruptcy/Restructuring, Corporate/Commercial, Litigation: General Commercial, and Real Estate. The firm also received high recognition for its Labor & Employment practice.

Chambers also ranked the following attorneys in this year’s guide: Kay K. Bains (Banking & Finance, Real Estate), Charles A. J. Beavers, Jr. (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use), Jay R. Bender (Bankruptcy/Restructuring), Beau Byrd (Real Estate), James W. Childs, Jr. (Corporate/Commercial), Paul Compton (Banking & Finance, Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory), Patrick Darby (Bankruptcy/Restructuring), J. David Dresher (Banking & Finance; Real Estate), Denson N. Franklin, III (Corporate/Commercial), James W. Gewin (Litigation: General Commercial), Chris N. Glenos (Bankruptcy/Restructuring), Beau Grenier (Corporate/Commercial), John W. Hargrove (Labor & Employment), Tripp Haston (Litigation: General Commercial), Harold B. Kushner (Corporate/Commercial), Hobart A. McWhorter, Jr. (Litigation: General Commercial), T. Matthew Miller (Labor & Employment), John K. Molen (Corporate/Commercial), Stephen R. Monk (Real Estate), John H. Morrow (Litigation: General Commercial), Michael R. Pennington (Litigation: General Commercial), E. Mabry Rogers (Litigation: Construction), Dawn Helms Sharff (Banking & Finance), Laurence D. Vinson, Jr. (Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory), Paul S. Ware (Corporate/Commercial), and Alan K. Zeigler (Banking & Finance: Public Finance).

District of Columbia
Chambers ranked Bradley Arant Boult Cummings as a leading firm in Washington for its Construction practice.

Chambers also singled out attorneys Douglas L. Patin (Construction) and Robert J. Symon (Construction) for their leading work in the practice area.

Mississippi
Chambers named Bradley Arant Boult Cummings a top firm in the state for its Litigation: General Commercial work.

Attorneys who received Chambers rankings for their individual work were: Kelly Blackwood (Environment), Roy D. Campbell, III (Litigation: General Commercial), W. Rodney Clement (Real Estate), W. Wayne Drinkwater (Litigation: General Commercial, Litigation: Construction), J. William Manuel (Litigation: General Commercial), J. Douglas Minor, Jr. (Litigation: General Commercial), William R. Purdy (Litigation: Construction, Litigation: General Commercial), Stephen L. Thomas (Litigation: General Commercial), and Stephen M. Wilson (Corporate/Commercial).

Tennessee
Chambers ranked Bradley Arant Boult Cummings as one of the state’s top firms for Banking & Finance, Healthcare, and Real Estate. It also recognized the firm’s Corporate/M&A, Labor & Employment, and Litigation: General Commercial practices.

Chambers ranked the following attorneys for their work in the state: Stephen T. Braun (Healthcare), Kevin B. Campbell (Healthcare), Ann Peldo Cargile (Real Estate), Doug Franck (Corporate/M&A), Jay Hardcastle (Healthcare, Healthcare: Regulatory), John R. Haynes (Real Estate), E. Berry Holt (Healthcare, Healthcare: Regulatory), Roger G. Jones (Litigation: Bankruptcy), Samuel D. Lipshie (Media & Entertainment), Matthew C. Lonergan (Labor & Employment), Russell B. Morgan (Litigation: General Commercial), John E. Murdock, III (Banking & Finance), James L. Murphy III (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use), Andrew J. Murray (Healthcare), John W. Myers, II (Banking & Finance), William L. Norton, III (Litigation: Bankruptcy), Craig Oliver (Labor & Employment), Robert S. Patterson (Litigation: General Commercial), David A. Rutter (Real Estate), Charles S. Sanger (Banking & Finance), John W. Titus (Corporate/M&A), J. Thomas Trent, Jr. (Real Estate), Thor Y. Urness (Litigation: General Commercial), Richard F. Warren (Real Estate), and Robert E. Wood (Real Estate).

Introduced in 2003, the annual Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business ranks leading U.S. firms and lawyers in an extensive range of practice areas according to their reputations among peers and clients. Published by London-based Chambers and Partners, the USA Guide is read by industry-leading companies and organizations throughout the United States.

Meet the Team