Bradley Arant Boult Cummings Again Garners High Rankings in Annual Chambers USA

Press Release, Awards & Recognition

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP is pleased to announce that the firm and its attorneys have again received top recognition from the prestigious legal industry referral directory Chambers USA – America’s Leading Lawyers for Business. The 2013 edition lists 59 of the firm’s attorneys as leaders in their practice areas and awards high rankings to several practice areas throughout the firm’s offices. Five of the firm’s attorneys were also named to the “Associates to Watch” and “Up and Coming” lists.

Chambers annually recognizes leading U.S. firms and lawyers in an extensive range of practice areas.  Rankings are based on firms' and attorneys' reputations among their peers and clients as determined through in-depth research.  The Chambers USA Guide is published by London-based Chambers and Partners and is widely read by industry-leading companies and organizations nationwide. 

Below is a summary of the firm’s 2013 Chambers rankings, organized by state.

Alabama

Chambers ranked Bradley Arant Boult Cummings as one of the top firms in the state for Banking & Finance, Bankruptcy/Restructuring, Corporate Commercial, Litigation: General Commercial, and Real Estate. The firm was also recognized for Labor & Employment.

Attorneys ranked in Alabama include:

  • Kay K. Bains (Banking & Finance; Real Estate)
  • Charles A. J. Beavers, Jr. (Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use)
  • Jay R. Bender (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Beau Byrd (Real Estate)
  • James W. Childs, Jr. (Corporate/Commercial)
  • Paul Compton (Banking & Finance; Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory)
  • Patrick Darby (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • J. David Dresher (Banking & Finance; Real Estate)
  • Denson N. Franklin III (Corporate/Commercial)
  • James W. Gewin (Litigation: General Commercial)
  • N. Chris Glenos (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Beau Grenier (Corporate/Commercial)
  • John W. Hargrove (Labor & Employment)
  • Tripp Haston (Litigation: General Commercial)
  • Rod Kanter (Banking & Finance: Up and Coming)
  • Harold B. Kushner (Corporate/Commercial)
  • Robert Maddox (Litigation: General Commercial: Up & Coming)
  • T. Matthew Miller (Labor & Employment)
  • John K. Molen (Corporate/Commercial)
  • Stephen R. Monk (Real Estate)
  • Michael R. Pennington (Litigation: General Commercial)
  • E. Mabry Rogers (Litigation: Construction)
  • Dawn Helms Sharff (Banking & Finance; Real Estate)
  • Laurence D. Vinson, Jr. (Banking & Finance; Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory)
  • Paul S. Ware (Corporate/Commercial)
  • Anne R. Yuengert (Labor & Employment)
  • Alan K. Zeigler (Banking & Finance: Public Finance)

District of Columbia

Chambers recognized Bradley Arant Boult Cummings’ Construction practice for the Washington, D.C., area.

Attorneys ranked in the District of Columbia include:

  • Douglas L. Patin (Construction)
  • Robert J. Symon (Construction)

Mississippi

Chambers named Bradley Arant Boult Cummings a top firm in Mississippi for Litigation: General Commercial.

Attorneys ranked in Mississippi include:

  • Kelly R. Blackwood (Environment)
  • Roy D. Campbell III (Litigation: General Commercial)
  • W. Rodney Clement (Real Estate)
  • W. Wayne Drinkwater (Litigation: Appellate; Litigation: General Commercial)
  • J. William Manuel (Litigation: General Commercial)
  • J. Douglas Minor, Jr. (Litigation: General Commercial)
  • William R. Purdy (Litigation: Construction)
  • Stephen L. Thomas (Litigation: General Commercial)
  • Stephen M. Wilson (Corporate/Commercial)

W. Wayne Drinkwater was also named a “Star Individual” by Chambers, meaning he received exceptional recommendations during peer interviews.

North Carolina

Chambers named Bradley Arant Boult Cummings a top firm in North Carolina for Banking & Finance.

Attorneys ranked in North Carolina include:

  • Cybil J. Abrao (Banking & Finance: Associate to Watch)
  • Robert A. Cox, Jr. (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Patricia Gordon (Banking & Finance)
  • Jolie Amie Tenholder (Banking & Finance: Up & Coming)

Tennessee

Chambers ranked Bradley Arant Boult Cummings as one of the state’s top firms for Health Care and Real Estate. The firm was also recognized for Banking & Finance, Corporate/M&A, Litigation: General Commercial, and Media & Entertainment.

Attorneys ranked in Tennessee include:

  • Stephen T. Braun (Health Care)
  • Kevin B. Campbell (Health Care; Health Care: Regulatory)
  • Ann Peldo Cargile (Real Estate)
  • Doug Franck (Corporate/M&A)
  • Bob Hannon (Banking & Finance: Up & Coming)
  • Jay Hardcastle (Health Care; Health Care: Regulatory)
  • John R. Haynes (Real Estate)
  • E. Berry Holt (Health Care; Health Care: Regulatory)
  • Roger G. Jones (Litigation: Bankruptcy)
  • Samuel D. Lipshie (Media & Entertainment)
  • John E. Murdock III (Banking & Finance)
  • Jim Murphy (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use)
  • John W. Myers II (Banking & Finance)
  • William L. Norton III (Litigation: Bankruptcy)
  • Craig Oliver (Labor & Employment)
  • Robert S. Patterson (Litigation: General Commercial)
  • David A. Rutter (Real Estate)
  • John W. Titus (Corporate/M&A)
  • J. Thomas Trent, Jr. (Real Estate)
  • Thor Y. Urness (Litigation: General Commercial)
  • Richard F. Warren (Real Estate)
  • Robert E. Wood (Real Estate)
Meet the Team