More than 100 Bradley Attorneys Selected to the 2014 Alabama Super Lawyers or Rising Stars Lists

Awards & Recognition, Press Release

Bradley is pleased to announce that 74 of the firm’s attorneys have been selected to the 2014 Alabama Super Lawyers list, while 32 additional attorneys have earned recognition on the 2014 Alabama Super Lawyers Rising Stars list.

In addition, five attorneys were named to specific lists within this year’s ranking. Birmingham attorneys T. Michael Brown, Matthew H. Lembke, and Kevin C. Newsom were named to the Top 50: Alabama Super Lawyers list; while L. Susan Doss (Birmingham) and Kimberly B. Martin (Huntsville) were named to the Top 25: Women Alabama Super Lawyers list.

Super Lawyers annually ranks attorneys who have attained a significant level of peer recognition and professional achievement. In each state or designated region, only the top five percent of lawyers are named to the Super Lawyers lists, while no more than 2.5 percent are selected to the Rising Stars lists. Identified as up-and-coming in their practice areas, attorneys listed on the Rising Stars list must be 40 years old or younger or have been in practice for 10 or fewer years. Encompassing more than 70 practice areas, the multiphase selection process includes independent research, peer nominations, and peer evaluations. The Alabama Super Lawyers and Rising Stars lists will be published in the May 2014 issues of Alabama Super Lawyers Magazine and Business Alabama Magazine.

“We congratulate our attorneys who have been recognized as among Alabama’s most accomplished and top up-and-coming lawyers in their respective practice areas,” said Firm Chairman Beau Grenier. “We are gratified to see that so many of our lawyers are highly respected by peers and clients.” 

Attorneys in the firm’s Birmingham office named to the 2014 Alabama Super Lawyers list are:  

  • Jim Archibald (Construction Litigation)
  • Marc James Ayers (Appellate)
  • Kay K. Bains (Banking)
  • Charles A. J. Beavers, Jr. (Real Estate)
  • Jay R. Bender (Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights)
  • Dylan C. Black (Professional Liability: Defense)
  • Paul P. Bolus (Insurance Coverage)
  • T. Michael Brown (Land Use/Zoning)
  • Philip J. Carroll, III (General Litigation)
  • J. S. “Chris” Christie, Jr. (Employee Benefits/ERISA)
  • Paul Compton (Banking)
  • Stewart M. Cox (Business Litigation)
  • Patrick Darby (Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights)
  • Michael S. Denniston (Antitrust Litigation)
  • L. Susan Doss (Banking)
  • J. David Dresher (Banking)
  • Bruce P. Ely (Tax)
  • Linda A. Friedman (Intellectual Property)
  • James W. Gewin (Business Litigation)
  • N. Chris Glenos (Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights)
  • Glenn E. Glover (Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights)
  • John E. Goodman (Civil Litigation: Defense)
  • John W. Hargrove (Employment & Labor)
  • Tripp Haston (Class Action)
  • William L. Hinds, Jr. (Estate & Probate)
  • Leigh Anne Hodge (Personal Injury – Products: Defense)
  • Gary L. Howard (Insurance Coverage)
  • David G. Hymer (Business Litigation)
  • Nathan W. Johnson (Intellectual Property)
  • Rod Kanter (Bonds/Government Finance)
  • Joel M. Kuehnert (Environmental Litigation)
  • Harold B. Kushner (Securities & Corporate Finance)
  • Matthew H. Lembke (Appellate)
  • Jack B. Levy (Health Care)
  • Joseph B. Mays, Jr. (Business Litigation)
  • Michael D. McKibben (Business Litigation)
  • Carey B. McRae (Health Care)
  • Hobart A. McWhorter, Jr. (Business Litigation)
  • T. Matthew Miller (Employment & Labor)
  • John K. Molen (Business/Corporate)
  • Richard H. Monk, III (Business Litigation)
  • Jamie L. Moore (Insurance Coverage)
  • John H. Morrow (Business Litigation)
  • Kevin C. Newsom (Appellate)
  • D. Brian O’Dell (Real Estate)
  • Michael R. Pennington (Business Litigation)
  • Kenneth M. Perry (Personal Injury – Products: Defense)
  • E. Mabry Rogers (Construction Litigation)
  • David Roth (Environmental)
  • Walter J. Sears III (Construction Litigation)
  • John W. Smith T (Intellectual Property)
  • Jim Stewart (Mergers & Acquisitions)
  • Donald B. Sweeney, Jr. (Employment & Labor)
  • Paul M. Sykes (Intellectual Property)
  • Sid J. Trant (Environmental Litigation)
  • Laurence D. Vinson, Jr. (Banking)
  • Jason A. Walters (Insurance Coverage)
  • Robert C. Walthall (Tax)
  • R. Thomas Warburton (General Litigation)
  • John D. Watson (Business Litigation)
  • Ralph H. Yeilding (Estate & Probate)
  • Anne R. Yuengert (Employment & Labor)

Attorneys in the firm’s Birmingham office named to the 2014 Alabama Rising Stars list are:

  • Scott E. Adams (Estate & Probate)
  • Keith S. Anderson (Employment & Labor)
  • C. Jason Avery (Real Estate)
  • James Blake Bailey (Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights)
  • Lindsey C Boney, IV (General Litigation)
  • Jason R. Bushby (Banking)
  • Hope Thai Cannon (Personal Injury – Products: Defense)
  • Jennifer Hoover Clark (Health Care)
  • Summer Austin Davis (Personal Injury – Products: Defense)
  • Ty E. Dedmon (General Litigation)
  • Hallman B. Eady (Business Litigation)
  • Graham W. Gerhardt (General Litigation)
  • John Mark Goodman (General Litigation)
  • Judd A. Harwood (Health Care)
  • Christopher L. Hawkins (Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights)
  • Jenny Harris Henderson (Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights)
  • Andrew Johnson (Personal Injury – Products: Defense)
  • Jonathan D. Kipp (Business/Corporate)
  • Anna Manasco (Appellate)
  • Daniel F. Murphy (Health Care)
  • Jon H. Patterson (General Litigation)
  • Ryan P. Robichaux (Government Relations)
  • William T. Thistle, II (Tax)
  • Ethan T. Tidmore (Business Litigation)
  • Darrell C. Tucker, II (Construction Litigation)
  • Brian Alexander Wahl (General Litigation)
  • James L. Webb (Real Estate)

Attorneys in the firm’s Huntsville office named to the 2014 Alabama Super Lawyers list are:

  • Hall B. Bryant, III (Mergers & Acquisitions)
  • Frank M. Caprio (Intellectual Property)
  • Angela Holt (Intellectual Property)
  • G. Bartley Loftin, III (Business Litigation)
  • Scott E. Ludwig (Business/Corporate)
  • Kimberly B. Martin (Personal Injury – Products: Defense)
  • Scott Burnett Smith (Appellate)
  • H. Harold Stephens (Civil Litigation: Defense)

Attorneys in the firm’s Huntsville office named to the 2014 Alabama Rising Stars list are:

  • David W. Holt (Civil Litigation: Defense)
  • Michael P. Huff (Civil Litigation: Defense)
  • Daniel Kaufmann (Personal Injury Medical Malpractice: Defense)
  • Benjamin L. McArthur (Business Litigation)
  • Harold D. Mooty, III (Civil Litigation: Defense)

Attorneys in the firm’s Montgomery office named to the 2014 Alabama Super Lawyers list are:

  • Phil Butler (Business Litigation)
  • William C. McGowin (General Litigation)
  • George R. Parker (General Litigation)
  • Charles Stewart (Business Litigation)