190 Bradley Arant Boult Cummings Attorneys Listed in The Best Lawyers in America® 2015

Press Release, Awards & Recognition

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP is pleased to announce that 190 of the firm’s attorneys have been listed in the 2015 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®, one of the most highly regarded attorney referral publications. In addition, Best Lawyers named 23 of the firm’s attorneys as “Lawyers of the Year.”

Now in its 21st year, Best Lawyers selects attorneys through an extensive survey of leading lawyers who assess the legal abilities of their peers. For “Lawyer of the Year,” only a single attorney in each legal practice area is recognized in a designated metropolitan area.

“We commend all of our 2015 Best Lawyers and ‘Lawyer of the Year’ honorees for their ongoing contributions to the success of our clients and the firm,” said Firm Chairman Beau Grenier. “Many of our attorneys are established leaders in their practice areas, as demonstrated by the praise and recommendations they received from their peers who voted for this year’s leading lawyers.”

Below is a list of attorneys recognized this year, organized by office.

Birmingham

The firm’s attorneys singled out as Birmingham’s Best Lawyers® 2015 “Lawyers of the Year” in their respective practice areas are:

  • Kay K. Bains (Banking and Finance Law)
  • James W. Childs, Jr. (Business Organization [including LLCs and Partnerships])
  • Michael S. Denniston (Antitrust Law)
  • Bruce P. Ely (Litigation and Controversy – Tax)
  • Linda A. Friedman (Franchise Law)
  • Tripp Haston (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Joseph B. Mays, Jr. (Litigation – Antitrust)
  • Carey B. McRae (Health Care Law)
  • John K. Molen (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)
  • E. Mabry Rogers (Litigation – Construction)
  • Donald B. Sweeney, Jr. (Municipal Law)
  • Paul M. Sykes (Litigation – Intellectual Property)

Attorneys in the firm’s Birmingham office who are listed in Best Lawyers® 2015 are:

  • Scott E. Adams (Trusts and Estates)
  • Hal Albritton (Commercial Litigation)
  • F. Wendell Allen (Financial Services Regulation Law)
  • Jim Archibald (Litigation – Construction)
  • Marc James Ayers (Appellate Practice)
  • Kay K. Bains (Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law, Timber Law)
  • Charles A. J. Beavers, Jr. (Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law)
  • Jay R. Bender (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Dylan C. Black (Commercial Litigation)
  • Paul P. Bolus (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law)
  • Axel Bolvig, III (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • T. Michael Brown (Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Beau Byrd (Real Estate Law)
  • Philip J. Carroll, III (Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Tom Carruthers (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law)
  • James W. Childs, Jr. (Business Organization [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  • J. S. Christie, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – ERISA)
  • Brittin T. Coleman (Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants);
  • John J. Coleman, Jr. (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)
  • Paul Compton (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Derivatives and Futures Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Insurance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  • Keith Covington (Employment Law – Management)
  • Stewart M. Cox (Commercial Litigation)
  • Patrick Darby (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Michael S. Denniston (Antitrust Law, Copyright Law, Franchise Law)
  • L. Susan Doss (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law)
  • J. David Dresher (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law)
  • Jeffrey D. Dyess (Commercial Litigation)
  • Hallman B. Eady (Commercial Litigation)
  • Bruce P. Ely (Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law)
  • Denson N. Franklin III (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Stuart J. Frentz (Tax Law)
  • Linda A. Friedman (Franchise Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law)
  • James W. Gewin (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • N. Chris Glenos (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Glenn E. Glover (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • John E. Goodman (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Beau Grenier (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Christopher R. Grissom (Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law)
  • John W. Hargrove (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Tripp Haston (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Christopher L. Hawkins (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • James F. Henry (Health Care Law)
  • K. Wood Herren (Economic Development Law, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law)
  • William L. Hinds, Jr. (Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Leigh Anne Hodge (Health Care Law, Insurance Law, Litigation – ERISA)
  • Gary L. Howard (Insurance Law)
  • David G. Hymer (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
  • Nathan W. Johnson (Information Technology Law)
  • Rod Kanter (Economic Development Law, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law)
  • Joel M. Kuehnert (Environmental Law)
  • Harold B. Kushner (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Law, Tax Law)
  • Bradley W. Lard (Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Alex B. Leath (Corporate Law, Economic Development Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law, Tax Law)
  • Matthew H. Lembke (Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Water Law)
  • Jack B. Levy (Corporate Law, Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law, Health Care Law)
  • Robert Maddox (Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Joseph B. Mays, Jr. (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation and Controversy – Tax)
  • Justin T. McDonald (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Jennifer J. McGahey (Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Michael D. McKibben (Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  • Carey B. McRae (Health Care Law)
  • Hobart A. McWhorter, Jr. (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • T. Matthew Miller (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)
  • John K. Molen (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Richard H. Monk, III (Commercial Litigation)
  • Stephen R. Monk (Real Estate Law)
  • Charles Moore (Banking and Finance Law)
  • John H. Morrow (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Kevin C. Newsom (Appellate Practice)
  • David W. Owen (Construction Law)
  • Dorothy Daigle Pak (Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  • Virginia C. Patterson (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Michael R. Pennington (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Securities, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Kenneth M. Perry (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • T. Gregory Peterson, Ph.D. (Biotechnology Law, Patent Law)
  • J. David Pugh (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Laura Schiele Robinson (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law)
  • J. Andrew Robison (Corporate Law)
  • E. Mabry Rogers (Arbitration, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, Mediation)
  • Jim Rotch (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • David Roth (Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental)
  • Walter J. Sears III (Construction Law)
  • Anne Marie Seibel (Commercial Litigation)
  • Jack W. Selden (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • Dawn Helms Sharff (Real Estate Law)
  • Frederic L. Smith, Jr. (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • John W. Smith T (Commercial Litigation, Labor Law Management)
  • J. David Stewart (Government Relations Practice)
  • Donald B. Sweeney, Jr. (Education Law, Municipal Law)
  • Paul M. Sykes (Copyright Law, Information Technology Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trade Secrets Law)
  • Tracy M. Thompson (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  • Ethan T. Tidmore (Commercial Litigation)
  • Sid J. Trant (Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental)
  • Laurence D. Vinson, Jr. (Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, International Trade and Finance Law)
  • Brian Alexander Wahl (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants);
  • Jason A. Walters (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law)
  • Robert C. Walthall (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Tax Law)
  • Paul S. Ware (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  • John D. Watson (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Meade Whitaker, Jr. (Real Estate Law)
  • J. Keith Windle (Real Estate Law)
  • Kenneth T. Wyatt (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Ralph H. Yeilding (Trusts and Estates)
  • Anne R. Yuengert (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Alan K. Zeigler (Public Finance Law)

Charlotte

In the firm’s Charlotte, N.C., office, Robert A. Cox, Jr. was selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2015 in the fields of Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy.

Huntsville

The firm’s attorneys singled out as Huntsville’s Best Lawyers® 2015 “Lawyers of the Year” in their respective practice areas are:

  • George A. Smith, II (Corporate Law)
  • H. Harold Stephens (Commercial Litigation)

Attorneys in the firm’s Huntsville office who are listed in Best Lawyers® 2015 are:

  • Hall B. Bryant, III (Biotechnology Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  • Frank M. Caprio (Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law)
  • S. Revelle Gwyn (Corporate Law)
  • Warne S. Heath (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment);
  • Cutter Hughes (First Amendment Law)
  • G. Bartley Loftin III (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities)
  • Scott E. Ludwig (Biotechnology Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Kimberly B. Martin (Biotechnology Law, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants);
  • George A. Smith, II (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Scott Burnett Smith (Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation)
  • H. Harold Stephens (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mediation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)

Jackson

W. Wayne Drinkwater was named the Best Lawyers® 2015 Bet-the-Company Litigation “Lawyer of the Year” in Jackson.

Attorneys in the firm’s Jackson office who are listed in Best Lawyers® 2015 are:

  • Jeffrey R. Blackwood (Commercial Litigation)
  • Roy D. Campbell, III (Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • David W. Clark (Commercial Litigation)
  • W. Rodney Clement (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Margaret Oertling Cupples (Appellate Practice, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • W. Wayne Drinkwater (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Ralph B. Germany, Jr. (Construction Law)
  • J. William Manuel (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants)
  • J. Douglas Minor, Jr. (Commercial Litigation)
  • Wendy R. Mullins (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships])
  • Dinetia Newman (Health Care Law)
  • William R. Purdy (Construction Law)
  • Stephen L. Thomas (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Stephen M. Wilson (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law)

Montgomery

Charles Stewart is named the Best Lawyers® 2015 Litigation – Labor and Employment “Lawyer of the Year” in Montgomery.

Attorneys in the firm’s Montgomery office who are listed in Best Lawyers® 2015 are:

  • Phil Butler (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
  • W. Stanley Gregory (Public Finance Law, Tax Law)
  • William C. McGowin (Mass Tort Litigation/Class Action – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • George R. Parker (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Insurance)
  • Charles Stewart (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Nashville

The firm’s attorneys who are singled out as Nashville’s Best Lawyers® 2015 “Lawyers of the Year” in their respective practice areas are:

  • Stephen T. Braun (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Brett R. Carter (Litigation and Controversy – Tax)
  • Joseph W. Gibbs (Economic Development Law)
  • B. David Joffe (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law)
  • Jim Murphy (Municipal Law);
  • David K. Taylor (Mediation)
  • Henry M. Walker (Energy Law)

Attorneys in the firm’s Nashville office who are listed in Best Lawyers® 2015 are:

  • Patrick L. Alexander (Corporate Law, Public Finance Law)
  • Paul A. Alexis (Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – ERISA);
  • Emily Hatch Bowman (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Stephen T. Braun (Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Michael D. Brent (Health Care Law)
  • Kevin B. Campbell (Health Care Law)
  • Ann Peldo Cargile (Real Estate Law)
  • Davis H. Carr (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Brett R. Carter (Litigation and Controversy – Tax)
  • J. Greer Cummings, Jr. (Real Estate Law)
  • William W. Earthman, III (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Joseph W. Gibbs (Economic Development Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law)
  • John E. Gillmor (Health Care Law)
  • William F. Goodman, III (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Amy D. Hampton (Litigation – Health Care)
  • Jay Hardcastle (Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • John R. Haynes (Real Estate Law)
  • Lela Hollabaugh (Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Energy Law)
  • E. Berry Holt (Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • H. Frederick Humbracht, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction)
  • B. David Joffe (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law)
  • Roger G. Jones (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Amy S. Leopard (Health Care Law)
  • Samuel D. Lipshie (Entertainment Law – Music)
  • Matthew C. Lonergan (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)
  • Chuck Mataya (Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Austin L. McMullen (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Mark W. Miller (Tax Law)
  • Russell B. Morgan (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction)
  • Patricia Head Moskal (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax)
  • John E. Murdock, III (Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law)
  • Jim Murphy (Economic Development Law, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Municipal Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Andrew J. Murray (Health Care Law)
  • John W. Myers, II (Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law)
  • Gordon Earle Nichols (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law)
  • William L. Norton, III (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Craig Oliver (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Robert S. Patterson (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property)
  • Todd Presnell (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Nathan H. Ridley (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
  • Charles S. Sanger (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Brooks R. Smith (Real Estate Law)
  • David K. Taylor (Arbitration, Construction Law, Mediation)
  • John W. Titus (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • J. Thomas Trent, Jr. (Economic Development Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Thor Y. Urness (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property)
  • Henry M. Walker (Energy Law)
  • Richard F. Warren (Real Estate Law)
  • Robert E. Wood (Real Estate Law)

Washington, D.C.

Attorneys in the firm’s Washington, D.C., office recognized in Best Lawyers® 2015 are:

  • Douglas L. Patin (Construction Law)
  • Stephen R. Spivack (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • John Parker Sweeney (Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Robert J. Symon (Construction Law)
  • T. Sky Woodward (Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

About Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP (www.bradley.com) serves individuals, emerging businesses, and established regional, national, and international companies. Our offices—strategically located in Alabama, Mississippi, North Carolina, Tennessee, and the District of Columbia—provide an extensive geographic base from which to best accommodate our clients. Recognized across the country, our attorneys serve as national, regional, and statewide counsel for clients across many industries. Clients rely on Bradley Arant Boult Cummings attorneys for innovative legal services that reflect a detailed understanding of their business goals.

The firm’s attorneys serve clients in matters pertaining to antitrust, appellate, arbitration, banking, bankruptcy, construction, corporate and securities, complex business litigation, class actions, economic development, emerging business and technology, employee benefits, energy and natural resources, entertainment, environmental, family-owned businesses, financial services litigation, government affairs, government contracts, insurance, intellectual property, labor and employment, life sciences, mediation, medical malpractice, pharmaceutical, private companies, professional liability, product liability, real estate, tax, utilities, and white-collar criminal defense law.

Media Contact

Maggie T. Watkins 

Chief Business Development and Marketing Officer

205.521.8821