Over 100 Bradley Arant Boult Cummings Attorneys Named to 2015 Alabama Super Lawyers or Rising Stars Lists

Press Release, Awards & Recognition

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP is pleased to announce that across all of the firm’s offices in the state, 101 attorneys were listed as 2015 Alabama Super Lawyers or Rising Stars, with 72 of the firm’s attorneys listed as 2015 Alabama Super Lawyers, including four named to the Top 50 list and one selected as among the Top 25 Women. In addition, 29 lawyers at the firm were named to the 2015 Alabama Rising Stars list, which recognizes top up-and-coming attorneys.

“The firm congratulates all of our 2015 Alabama Super Lawyers and Rising Stars,” said Firm Chairman Beau Grenier. “This annual recognition across so many practice areas reflects the depth of our services and the high level of talent that we continue to offer to our clients.”

Each year, only the top 5 percent of lawyers in Alabama are named as Super Lawyers for attaining a significant level of peer recognition and professional achievement, and no more than 2.5 percent of lawyers in the state are selected as Rising Stars, who must be 40 years old or younger or have been in practice for 10 or fewer years. Super Lawyers and Rising Stars are determined through independent research, peer nominations, and peer evaluations. The Alabama Super Lawyers and Rising Stars will be listed in the May 2015 Alabama Super Lawyers Magazine and Business Alabama magazine.

2015 Alabama Super Lawyers

Attorneys in the firm’s Birmingham office (and their practice areas) who were named to the 2015 Top 50 Alabama Super Lawyers list are:

    • T. Michael Brown (Land Use/Zoning)
    • Matthew H. Lembke (Appellate)
    • Kevin C. Newsom (Appellate)

In addition, Birmingham attorney L. Susan Doss (Banking) was named to the 2015 Top 25 Women Alabama Super Lawyers list.

Attorneys in the firm’s Birmingham office (and their practice areas) who were named to the 2015 Alabama Super Lawyers list are:

    • Jim Archibald (Construction Litigation)
    • Marc James Ayers (Appellate)
    • Charles A. J. Beavers, Jr. (Real Estate)
    • Jay R. Bender (Bankruptcy: Business)
    • Dylan C. Black (Professional Liability: Defense)
    • Paul P. Bolus (Insurance Coverage)
    • Philip J. Carroll, III (General Litigation)
    • J.S. “Chris” Christie, Jr. (Employee Benefits)
    • Stewart M. Cox (Business Litigation)
    • Patrick Darby (Bankruptcy: Business)
    • Michael S. Denniston (Antitrust Litigation)
    • Bruce P. Ely (Tax)
    • Linda A. Friedman (Intellectual Property)
    • James W. Gewin (Business Litigation)
    • N. Chris Glenos (Bankruptcy: Business)
    • Glenn E. Glover (Creditor Debtor Rights)
    • John E. Goodman (Civil Litigation: Defense)
    • John W. Hargrove (Employment & Labor)
    • Tripp Haston (Class Action)
    • Christopher L. Hawkins (Bankruptcy: Business)
    • William L. Hinds, Jr. (Estate & Probate)
    • Leigh Anne Hodge (Personal Injury – Products: Defense)
    • Gary L. Howard (Insurance Coverage)
    • David G. Hymer (Business Litigation)
    • Nathan W. Johnson (Intellectual Property Litigation)
    • Rod Kanter (Government Finance)
    • Joel M. Kuehnert (Environmental Litigation)
    • Harold B. Kushner (Securities & Corporate Finance)
    • Jack B. Levy (Health Care)
    • Joseph B. Mays, Jr. (Business Litigation)
    • Justin T. McDonald (Personal Injury General: Defense)
    • Michael D. McKibben (Business Litigation)
    • Carey B. McRae (Health Care)
    • Hobart A. McWhorter, Jr. (Business Litigation)
    • T. Matthew Miller (Employment & Labor)
    • Richard H. Monk, III (Business Litigation)
    • Jamie L. Moore (Insurance Coverage)
    • John H. Morrow (Business Litigation)
    • Daniel F. Murphy (Health Care)
    • Kevin C. Newsom (Appellate)
    • D. Brian O’Dell (Real Estate)
    • Michael R. Pennington (Business Litigation)
    • Kenneth M. Perry (Personal Injury – Products: Defense)
    • E. Mabry Rogers (Construction Litigation)
    • David Roth (Environmental)
    • Walter J. Sears III (Construction Litigation)
    • John W. Smith T (Intellectual Property)
    • Donald B. Sweeney, Jr. (Employment & Labor)
    • Paul M. Sykes (Intellectual Property)
    • Sid J. Trant (Environmental Litigation)
    • Laurence D. Vinson, Jr. (Banking)
    • Jason A. Walters (Insurance Coverage)
    • R. Thomas Warburton (General Litigation)
    • John D. Watson (Business Litigation)
    • Kenneth T. Wyatt (Banking)
    • Ralph H. Yeilding (Estate & Probate)
    • Anne R. Yuengert (Employment & Labor)

In the firm’s Huntsville, Ala., office, Scott Burnett Smith (Appellate) was named to the 2015 Top 50 Alabama Super Lawyers list.

Attorneys in the firm’s Huntsville office (and their practice areas) who were named to the 2015 Alabama Super Lawyers list are:

    • Hall B. Bryant, III (Mergers & Acquisitions)
    • Frank M. Caprio (Intellectual Property)
    • Angela Holt (Intellectual Property)
    • G. Bartley Loftin, III (Business Litigation)
    • Scott E. Ludwig (Business/Corporate)
    • Kimberly B. Martin (Personal Injury – Products: Defense)
    • H. Harold Stephens (Civil Litigation: Defense)

Attorneys in the firm’s Montgomery, Ala., office (and their practice areas) who were named to the 2015 Alabama Super Lawyers list are:

    • Phil Butler (Business Litigation)
    • William C. McGowin (General Litigation)
    • George R. Parker (General Litigation)
    • Charles Stewart (Business Litigation)

2015 Rising Stars

Attorneys in the firm’s Birmingham office (and their practice areas) who were named 2015 Alabama Rising Stars are:

    • Keith S. Anderson (Employment & Labor)
    • Anne Knox Averitt (Employment & Labor)
    • C. Jason Avery (Real Estate)
    • James Blake Bailey (Bankruptcy: Business)
    • Lindsey C Boney, IV (General Litigation)
    • Jason R. Bushby (Civil Litigation: Defense)
    • Jennifer Hoover Clark (Health Care)
    • Summer Austin Davis (Personal Injury – Products: Defense)
    • Ty E. Dedmon (General Litigation)
    • Hallman B. Eady (Business Litigation)
    • John Mark Goodman (Personal Injury – Products: Defense)
    • Judd A. Harwood (Health Care)
    • Andrew Johnson (Personal Injury – Products: Defense)
    • J. Riley Key (Business Litigation)
    • Anna Manasco (Appellate)
    • Jon H. Patterson (General Litigation)
    • J. Thomas Richie (Business Litigation)
    • Ryan P. Robichaux (Government Relations)
    • J. Andrew Robison (Mergers & Acquisitions)
    • William T. Thistle, II (Tax)
    • Michael A. Thomason, Jr. (Securities & Corporate Finance)
    • Ethan T. Tidmore (Business Litigation)
    • Darrell C. Tucker, II (Personal Injury – Products: Defense)
    • James L. Webb (Real Estate)

Attorneys in the firm’s Huntsville office (and their practice areas) who were named 2015 Alabama Rising Stars are:

    • David W. Holt (Business Litigation)
    • Michael P. Huff (Civil Litigation: Defense)
    • Daniel Kaufmann (Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense)
    • Benjamin L. McArthur (Business Litigation)
    • Harold D. Mooty, III (Civil Litigation: Defense)

About Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP (www.bradley.com) serves emerging businesses; established regional, national, and international companies; and individuals. Our offices—strategically located in Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, North Carolina, Tennessee, and the District of Columbia—provide an extensive geographic base from which to best accommodate our clients. Recognized across the country, our attorneys serve as national, regional, and statewide counsel for clients across many industries. Clients rely on Bradley Arant Boult Cummings attorneys for innovative legal services that reflect a detailed understanding of their business goals.

The firm’s attorneys serve clients in matters pertaining to antitrust, appellate, arbitration, banking, bankruptcy, class actions, complex business litigation, construction, corporate and securities, economic development, emerging business and technology, employee benefits, energy and natural resources, entertainment, environmental, family-owned businesses, financial services litigation, government affairs, government contracts, healthcare, insurance, intellectual property, labor and employment, life sciences, mediation, medical malpractice, pharmaceutical, private companies, professional liability, product liability, real estate, tax, utilities, and white-collar criminal defense law.

Media Contact

Kevin Aschenbrenner

250.294.8431