More Than 230 Bradley Attorneys Listed in The Best Lawyers in America® 2017

Awards & Recognition, Press Release

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP is pleased to announce that 231 of the firm’s attorneys have been listed in the 2017 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®, one of the most highly regarded attorney referral publications. This number represents 76 percent of the firm’s partners and 46 percent of all the firm’s attorneys. In addition, Best Lawyers named 18 of the firm’s attorneys as “Lawyers of the Year.”

“Congratulations to each of our deserving 2017 Best Lawyers and ‘Lawyer of the Year’ honorees. We believe the extremely high percentage of our partners and lawyers who are recognized in the 2017 Best Lawyers is a remarkable achievement and a testament to the depth of talent in our firm,” said Bradley Chairman of the Board and Managing Partner Beau Grenier. “These talented attorneys diligently work day in and day out to ensure our clients receive excellent legal counsel and service. As recognitions such as this go to show, our attorneys are established and respected leaders within their individual practice areas.”

Best Lawyers selects attorneys through an extensive survey of leading lawyers who assess the legal abilities of their peers. For “Lawyer of the Year,” only a single attorney in each legal practice area is recognized in a designated metropolitan area. Below is a list of attorneys recognized in the 2017 publication, organized by office.

Birmingham

The Bradley attorneys selected as Birmingham’s Best Lawyers® 2017 “Lawyers of the Year” in their respective practice areas include:

Attorneys in the firm’s Birmingham office who are listed in Best Lawyers® 2017 include:

  • Scott E. Adams (Trusts and Estates)
  • Harold Albritton IV (Commercial Litigation)
  • Wendell Allen (Financial Services Regulation Law)
  • James F. Archibald III (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Marc James Ayers (Appellate Practice)
  • Kay K. Bains (Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law, Timber Law)
  • Charles A. J. Beavers, Jr. (Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law)
  • Jay R. Bender (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Julia Gruenewald Bernstein (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Joe Bird (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law)
  • Dylan C. Black (Commercial Litigation)
  • Paul P. Bolus (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)
  • Axel Bolvig III (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Paige M. Boshell (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Michael Brown (Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • William C. (Beau) Byrd II (Real Estate Law)
  • Philip J. Carroll III (Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Thomas Neely Carruthers, Jr. (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law)
  • James W. Childs, Jr. (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  • J.S. "Chris" Christie, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law, Insurance Law, Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Insurance)
  • Jennifer Hoover Clark (Health Care Law)
  • Brittin T. Coleman (Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • John J. Coleman, Jr. (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)
  • Paul Compton (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Derivatives and Futures Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Insurance Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law)
  • Robert M. Couch (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Keith Covington (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Stewart M. Cox (Commercial Litigation)
  • Ty E. Dedmon (Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Michael S. Denniston (Antitrust Law, Copyright Law, Franchise Law)
  • Susan Doss (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law)
  • David Dresher (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law)
  • Jeffrey D. Dyess (Commercial Litigation)
  • Hallman B. Eady (Commercial Litigation)
  • Bruce P. Ely (Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law)
  • Denson N. Franklin III (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Stuart J. Frentz (Tax Law)
  • Linda A. Friedman (Copyright Law, Franchise Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law)
  • James W. Gewin (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Christian Glenos (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Glenn E. Glover (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • John E. Goodman (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Timothy W. Gregg (Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • John Beau Grenier (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Christopher R. Grissom (Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law)
  • John W. Hargrove (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Judd A. Harwood (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Tripp Haston III (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Christopher L. Hawkins (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Wood Herren (Economic Development Law, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Tax Law)
  • William L. Hinds, Jr. (Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Leigh Anne Hodge (Health Care Law, Insurance Law, Litigation – ERISA, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Gary L. Howard (Insurance Law)
  • David G. Hymer (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
  • Andrew Johnson (Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Nathan W. Johnson (Information Technology Law)
  • Roderick Kanter (Economic Development Law, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law)
  • Joel M. Kuehnert (Environmental Law)
  • Harold B. Kushner (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Law, Tax Law)
  • Bradley W. Lard (Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Alex B. Leath (Corporate Law, Economic Development Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law, Tax Law)
  • Matthew H. Lembke (Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Water Law)
  • Jack B. Levy (Corporate Law, Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law, Health Care Law)
  • James E. Long Jr. (Tax Law)
  • Robert R. Maddox (Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Stuart Maxey (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Joseph B. Mays, Jr. (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation and Controversy – Tax)
  • Justin T. McDonald (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Jennifer J. McGahey (Litigation - Labor and Employment)
  • Michael D. McKibben (Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  • Carey B. McRae (Health Care Law)
  • Hobart A. McWhorter, Jr. (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Matthew Miller (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • John K. Molen (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Richard H. Monk III (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental)
  • Stephen R. Monk (Real Estate Law)
  • Charles Moore (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Jamie L. Moore (Insurance Law)
  • John H. Morrow (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Daniel Murphy (Health Care Law)
  • Kevin C. Newsom (Appellate Practice)
  • Andrew S. Nix (Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law)
  • David W. Owen (Construction Law)
  • Dorothy Daigle Pak (Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law)
  • Virginia C. Patterson (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Michael R. Pennington (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Securities, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Kenneth M. Perry (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Gregory Peterson (Biotechnology Law, Patent Law)
  • David Pugh (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Laura Schiele Robinson (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law)
  • Andrew Robison (Corporate Law)
  • Mabry Rogers (Arbitration, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, Mediation)
  • James E. Rotch (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • David E. Roth (Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law)
  • Walter J. Sears III (Construction Law)
  • Anne Marie Seibel (Commercial Litigation)
  • Jack W. Selden (Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Qui Tam Law)
  • Dawn Helms Sharff (Real Estate Law)
  • Edward S. Sledge IV (Commercial Litigation)
  • Frederic L. Smith, Jr. (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • John W. Smith T (Commercial Litigation, Labor Law – Management)
  • Rusha C. Smith (Commercial Litigation)
  • David Stewart (Government Relations Practice)
  • Donald B. Sweeney, Jr. (Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Municipal Law)
  • Paul M. Sykes (Copyright Law, Information Technology Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trade Secrets Law)
  • Tracy M. Thompson (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law)
  • Ethan T. Tidmore (Commercial Litigation)
  • Sid J. Trant (Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental)
  • Laurence D. Vinson, Jr. (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, International Trade and Finance Law)
  • Brian Alexander Wahl (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Jason A. Walters (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law)
  • Robert C. Walthall (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Tax Law)
  • Thomas Warburton (Commercial Litigation)
  • John D. Watson III (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Meade Whitaker, Jr. (Real Estate Law)
  • Keith Windle (Real Estate Law)
  • Kenneth T. Wyatt (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Ralph H. Yeilding (Trusts and Estates)
  • Anne R. Yuengert (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Alan K. Zeigler (Public Finance Law)

Charlotte

Attorneys in Bradley’s Charlotte, North Carolina office who are listed in Best Lawyers® 2017 include:

Huntsville

Huntsville, Alabama partner Hall B. Bryant III was named the Best Lawyers® 2017 Corporate Law “Lawyer of the Year.”

Attorneys in the firm’s Huntsville office who are listed in Best Lawyers® 2017 include:

  • Hall B. Bryant III (Biotechnology Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  • Frank M. Caprio (Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law)
  • Stephen H. Hall (Patent Law)
  • Warne S. Heath (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Cutter Hughes (First Amendment Law)
  • Benjamin W. Hutton (Real Estate Law)
  • Bartley Loftin III (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities)
  • Scott E. Ludwig (Biotechnology Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Kimberly B. Martin (Biotechnology Law, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • George A. Smith II (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Scott Burnett Smith (Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation)
  • Harold Stephens (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mediation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)

Jackson

Jackson, Mississippi partner J. Douglas Minor, Jr. was named the Best Lawyers® 2017 Litigation – Real Estate “Lawyer of the Year.”

Attorneys in the firm’s Jackson office who are listed in Best Lawyers® 2017 include:

  • Michael J. Bentley (Commercial Litigation)
  • Jeffrey Blackwood (Commercial Litigation)
  • Roy D. Campbell III (Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • David W. Clark (Commercial Litigation)
  • Rodney Clement, Jr. (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Margaret Oertling Cupples (Appellate Practice, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Wayne Drinkwater (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Ralph B. Germany, Jr. (Construction Law)
  • William Manuel (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Douglas Minor, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Mary Clay W. Morgan (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Wendy R. Mullins (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships])
  • Dinetia M. Newman (Health Care Law)
  • Alan W. Perry (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • William R. Purdy (Construction Law)
  • Alex Purvis (Insurance Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Joseph J. Stroble (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Stephen L. Thomas (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Stephen M. Wilson (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law)

Montgomery

Montgomery, Alabama partner Charles A. Stewart was named the Best Lawyers® 2017 Employment Law – Management “Lawyer of the Year.”

Attorneys in the firm’s Montgomery office who are listed in Best Lawyers® 2017 include:

  • Philip H. Butler (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
  • Stanley Gregory (Public Finance Law, Tax Law)
  • William C. McGowin (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • George R. Parker (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Insurance, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Robert Emmett Poundstone IV (Litigation – Health Care)
  • Charles A. Stewart (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Nashville

The Bradley attorneys selected as Nashville’s Best Lawyers® 2017 “Lawyers of the Year” in their respective practice areas include:

Attorneys in the firm’s Nashville office who are listed in Best Lawyers® 2017 include:

Tampa

Attorneys in the firm’s Tampa, Florida office who are listed in Best Lawyers® 2017 include:

  • Timothy A. Andreu (Commercial Litigation)
  • Michael B. Colgan (Commercial Litigation)
  • Robert B. Glenn (Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Tony B. Griffin (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Mark A. Hanley (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Robert C. Rasmussen (Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Edwin G. Rice (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Alysa J. Ward (Employment Law – Management)

Washington, D.C.

Attorneys in the firm’s Washington, D.C., office who are listed in Best Lawyers® 2017 include:

 

Contact: Vivian Hood
904.220.1915
vhood@jaffepr.com