237 Bradley Attorneys Listed in 2018 The Best Lawyers in America

Awards and Recognition, Press Release, Media Mention

Bradley is pleased to announce that 237 of the firm’s attorneys have been listed in the 2018 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®, one of the most highly regarded attorney referral publications. In addition, Best Lawyers named 21 of the firm’s attorneys as “Lawyers of the Year.”

The 2018 Best Lawyers includes 74 percent of Bradley’s partners and 46 percent of all the firm’s attorneys.

“We are immensely proud of all our Bradley attorneys who are included in the 2018 edition of the prestigious Best Lawyers publication,” said Bradley Chairman of the Board and Managing Partner Beau Grenier. “Each attorney has garnered praise from our clients, who are the ultimate arbiters of success in legal counsel and service. The high number of Bradley attorneys to achieve the Best Lawyers accolade speaks to the successes and depth of experience among our team of attorneys.”

Best Lawyers compiles its lists through extensive surveys of leading lawyers who assess the legal abilities of their peers; lawyers are not permitted to pay a fee to participate or be recognized. The 2018 edition is based on more than 7.4 million evaluations and recognizes over 58,000 attorneys in 140 practice areas. In each metropolitan area, only a single attorney in each legal practice area is designated as the “Lawyer of the Year.”

Following are the Bradley attorneys selected by Best Lawyers, as well as their recognized practice areas, organized by office.

Birmingham

  • James W. Childs, Jr. was named Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, and Venture Capital Law.
  • Michael S. Denniston was named Franchise Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Antitrust Law and Copyright Law.
  • L. Susan Doss was named Securities / Capital Markets Law “Lawyer of the Year.” She also is listed for Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, and Securitization and Structured Finance Law.
  • Christopher R. Grissom was named Litigation and Controversy – Tax “Lawyer of the Year. He also is listed for Tax Law.
  • K. Wood Herren was named Economic Development Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Non-Profit / Charities Law and Tax Law.
  • Frederic L. Smith, Jr. was named Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships] “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law.

The other Birmingham attorneys listed as 2018 Best Lawyers are:

Charlotte, N.C.

Houston

Huntsville, Ala.

  • Warne S. Heath was named Litigation – Labor and Employment “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management.
  • H. Harold Stephens was named Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mediation, and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants.

The other Huntsville attorneys listed as 2018 Best Lawyers are:

  • Hall B. Bryant III (Biotechnology Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  • Frank M. Caprio (Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law)
  • Timothy Peter Cummins (Commercial Litigation)
  • Kevin C. Gray (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy)
  • Stephen H. Hall (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law)
  • Angela Holt (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
  • Cutter Hughes (First Amendment Law)
  • Benjamin W. Hutton (Real Estate Law)
  • Daniel Kaufmann (Litigation – First Amendment, Litigation – Health Care, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • G. Bartley Loftin III (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities)
  • Scott E. Ludwig (Biotechnology Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Kimberly B. Martin (Biotechnology Law, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law, Litigation – First Amendment, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • George A. Smith II (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Scott Burnett Smith (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)

Jackson, Miss.

  • Roy D. Campbell III was named Litigation – Insurance “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants.
  • W. Rodney Clement was named Real Estate Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Land Use and Zoning Law.
  • Stephen L. Thomas was named Litigation – Intellectual Property “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.

The other Jackson attorneys listed as 2018 Best Lawyers are:

  • Michael J. Bentley (Commercial Litigation)
  • Jeffrey R. Blackwood (Commercial Litigation)
  • David W. Clark (Commercial Litigation)
  • Margaret Oertling Cupples (Appellate Practice, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • W. Wayne Drinkwater (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Jason Fortenberry (Land Use and Zoning Law)
  • Ralph B. Germany, Jr. (Construction Law)
  • J. William Manuel (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • J. Douglas Minor, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Mary Clay W. Morgan (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Wendy R. Mullins (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships])
  • Dinetia M. Newman (Health Care Law)
  • Alan W. Perry (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • William R. Purdy (Construction Law)
  • Alex Purvis (Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Joseph J. Stroble (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Stephen M. Wilson (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law)

Montgomery, Ala.

  • William C. McGowin was named Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants.
  • Charles Stewart was named Bet-the-Company Litigation “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.

The other Montgomery attorneys listed as 2018 Best Lawyers are:

Nashville, Tenn.

  • Patrick L. Alexander was named Public Finance Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Corporate Law.
  • Stephen T. Braun was named Health Care Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law.
  • Samuel D. Lipshie was named Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Entertainment Law – Music and Media Law.
  • Jim Murphy was named Economic Development Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Municipal Law, and Real Estate Law.
  • Todd Presnell was named Litigation – Labor and Employment “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, and Litigation – Intellectual Property.
  • David K. Taylor was named Mediation “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Arbitration and Construction Law.
  • J. Thomas Trent, Jr. was named Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships] “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Corporate Law, Economic Development Law, and Real Estate Law.

The other Nashville attorneys listed as 2018 Best Lawyers are:

Tampa, Fla.

  • Mark A. Hanley was named Employment Law – Management “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Labor Law – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment.

The other Tampa attorneys listed as 2018 Best Lawyers are:

  • Timothy A. Andreu (Commercial Litigation)
  • Michael B. Colgan (Commercial Litigation)
  • Robert B. Glenn (Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Robert C. Rasmussen (Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Edwin G. Rice (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Alysa J. Ward (Employment Law – Management)

Washington, D.C.