Can a Lien Enforcement Action Be Properly Removed to Federal Court in Alabama?
[…] Allapattah Servs., Inc., 545 U.S. 546, 552 (2005)) . The homebuilder/lien claimant sought to remand the action back to state court, arguing that the Northern District of Alabama lacked jurisdiction over a state law mechanic’s lien and that the only court able to hear the lien enforcement action was the Circuit Count of Lauderdale County, Alabama (Coffman, 2014 WL 1261662, at *1).
The homebuilder based its argument on Ala. Code § 35-11-220, which provides:
When the amount involved exceeds $50.00, actions for the enforcement of liens under this division may be brought in the circuit court having jurisdiction in the county in which the property is situated. In all other cases actions to enforce such liens shall be brought before the district court in the county in which the property is situated.
The Northern District of Alabama denied the homebuilder’s motion to remand the case back to state court and found no support for the homebuilder’s argument that the lien enforcement action could not be removed to federal court.