312 Bradley Attorneys Listed in 2022 The Best Lawyers in America and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

Awards & Recognition, Press Release

Bradley is pleased to announce that 266 of the firm’s attorneys are included in the 2022 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®, and 46 attorneys are included in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch.

In addition, Bradley has 29 attorneys that are named “Lawyer of the Year.” In each metropolitan area, only a single attorney in each legal practice area is designated as the “Lawyer of the Year.”

The Best Lawyers in America®, which is now in its 28th year, is one of the most highly regarded attorney referral publications in the country. The Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch list recognizes attorneys who have been in practice for less than 10 years and exhibit outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States.

“This recognition is truly an honor as it demonstrates our attorneys’ commitment to client service and excellence in the legal profession,” said Bradley Chairman of the Board and Managing Partner, Jonathan M. Skeeters.

Attorneys are selected for Best Lawyers through extensive surveys of leading lawyers who assess the legal abilities of their peers. Lawyers are not permitted to pay a fee to participate or be recognized. The 2022 edition is based on more than 10.8. million votes and recognizes more than 66,000 attorneys.

Following are the Bradley attorneys selected by Best Lawyers, as well as their recognized practice areas, organized by office:

Birmingham

  • Julia Gruenewald Bernstein was named the Commercial Finance Law “Lawyer of the Year.” She also is listed for Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, and Real Estate Law.
  • T. Michael Brown was named the Litigation – Land Use and Zoning “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Real Estate, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.
  • William S. “Buddy” Cox III was named the Environmental Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Litigation – Environmental and Water Law.
  • Michael S. Denniston was named the Trademark Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Advertising Law, Antitrust Law, Copyright Law, and Franchise Law
  • Jeffrey D. Dyess was named the Litigation – Intellectual Property “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Patent, and Trade Secrets Law.
  • S. Roderick Kanter was named the Public Finance Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Economic Development Law and Municipal Law.
  • Stuart M. Maxey was named the Mergers and Acquisitions Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, and Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law.
  • Joseph B. Mays Jr. was named the Litigation and Controversy – Tax “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, and Litigation – Antitrust.
  • J. David Pugh was named the Litigation – Construction “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Construction Law.
  • Jack W. Selden was named the Criminal Defense: White-Collar “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Health Care Law and Qui Tam Law.
  • Frederic L. Smith Jr. was named the Corporate Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships) and Mergers and Acquisitions Law.
  • Anne R. Yuengert was named the Employment Law – Management “Lawyer of the Year.” She also is listed for Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment.

The other Birmingham attorneys listed as 2022 Best Lawyers are:

Charlotte, N.C.

  • Mark J. Horoschak was named the Litigation – Antitrust “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed in Health Care Law and Litigation – Antitrust.

The other Charlotte attorneys listed as 2022 Best Lawyers are:

Dallas

Houston

Huntsville, Ala.

  • Hall B. Bryant III was named the Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, and Venture Capital Law.
  • Frank M. Caprio was named the Litigation – Patent “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trade Secrets Law, and Trademark Law.
  • George A. Smith II was named the Corporate Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Mergers and Acquisitions Law.
  • Scott Burnett Smith was named the Appellate Practice “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – ERISA, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants.
  • H. Harold Stephens was named the Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mediation, and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants.

The other Huntsville attorneys listed as 2022 Best Lawyers are:

  • L. Justin Burney (Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Stephen H. Hall (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law)
  • Angela Holt (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
  • Benjamin W. Hutton (Real Estate Law)
  • Daniel Kaufmann (Litigation – First Amendment, Litigation – Health Care, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • David Vance Lucas (International Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trade Secrets Law)
  • Scott E. Ludwig (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Kimberly B. Martin (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law, Litigation – First Amendment, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Jackson, Miss.

  • Margaret Oertling Cupples was named the Product Liability Litigation – Defendants “Lawyer of the Year.” She also is listed for Appellate Practice and Bet-the-Company Litigation.
  • Stephen M. Wilson was named the Litigation and Controversy – Tax “Lawyers of the Year.” He also is listed for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, and Tax Law.

The other Jackson attorneys listed as 2022 Best Lawyers are:

  • Simon Turner Bailey (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Michael J. Bentley (Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning)
  • Jeffrey R. Blackwood (Commercial Litigation)
  • Elizabeth Boone (Corporate Law)
  • Roy D. Campbell III (Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • David W. Clark (Commercial Litigation)
  • W. Rodney Clement (Corporate Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  • W. Wayne Drinkwater (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Jason Fortenberry (Commercial Litigation, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Ralph B. Germany Jr. (Construction Law)
  • Johanna L. Jumper (Real Estate Law)
  • J. William Manuel (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Dinetia M. Newman (Health Care Law)
  • Alan W. Perry (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • William R. Purdy (Construction Law)
  • Alex Purvis (Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Stephen L. Thomas (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Montgomery, Ala.

  • George R. Parker was named the Litigation – Insurance “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Commercial Litigation, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.
  • Charles Stewart was named the Bet-the-Company Litigation “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.

The other Montgomery attorneys listed as 2022 Best Lawyers are:

Nashville, Tenn.

  • Patrick L. Alexander was named the Public Finance Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Corporate Law.
  • John R. Haynes was named the Economic Development Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Real Estate Law.
  • Lela M. Hollabaugh was named the Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants “Lawyer of the Year.” She also is listed for Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Energy Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.
  • Samuel D. Lipshie was named the Media Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television and Entertainment Law – Music.
  • James L. Murphy III was named the Litigation – Land Use and Zoning “Lawyer of the Year” and the Municipal Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Economic Development Law, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, and Real Estate Law.
  • Todd Presnell was named the Litigation – Banking and Finance “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, and Litigation – Labor and Employment.
  • Phillip E. Walker was named the Litigation – Patent Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law, and Trademark Law.

The other Nashville attorneys listed as 2022 Best Lawyers are:

Tampa, Fla.

  • Timothy A. Andreu (Commercial Litigation)
  • A. Lee Bentley III (Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law, Qui Tam Law)
  • Michael B. Colgan (Commercial Litigation)
  • Jennifer L. Galloway (Financial Services Regulation Law)
  • Robert B. Glenn (Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Mark A. Hanley (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • R. Craig Mayfield (Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Jason P. Mehta (Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law Qui Tam Law)
  • Lauren G. Raines (Commercial Finance Law, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Edwin G. Rice (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Alysa J. Ward (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Washington, D.C.

Following are the Bradley attorneys selected by Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch, as well as their recognized practice areas, organized by office.

Birmingham, Ala.

  • J. Mark Adams Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Anne Knox Averitt (Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Stanley E. Blackmon (Appellate Practice)
  • Hillary Campbell (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • R. Aaron Chastain (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Anna Craft (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • J. Daniel Feltham Jr. (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law)
  • Lee Gilley (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Abigail Harris (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Matthew A. Hinshaw (Project Finance Law)
  • J. Riley Key (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Jonathan R. Kolodziej (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Carly Miller (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Thomas L. Oliver III (Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Ryan P. Robichaux (Government Relations Practice)
  • J. Christopher Selman (Litigation – Construction)
  • Brooke Vinson (Corporate Law)

Charlotte, N.C.

Dallas

Houston

Huntsville, Ala.

Jackson, Miss.

Nashville, Tenn.

Tampa, Fla.

Washington, D.C.