320 Bradley Attorneys Listed in 2023 The Best Lawyers in America® and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America

Accolade, Firm News

Bradley is pleased to announce that 320 of the firm’s attorneys are listed in the 2023 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®, including 60 attorneys who are named Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America. In addition, 32 Bradley attorneys are named Best Lawyers “Lawyer of the Year.” In each metropolitan area, only a single attorney in each legal practice area is designated as the “Lawyer of the Year.”

“We are proud of this outstanding group of attorneys included in this impressive list and congratulate them on this recognition that demonstrates the importance of high standards in the legal profession and exceptional client service,” said Bradley Chairman of the Board and Managing Partner Jonathan M. Skeeters.

The Best Lawyers in America, which is now in its 29th year, is one of the most highly regarded attorney referral publications in the country. The Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America list recognizes attorneys who have been in practice for less than 10 years and exhibit outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States.

Attorneys are selected for Best Lawyers through extensive surveys of leading lawyers who assess the legal abilities of their peers. Lawyers are not permitted to pay a fee to participate or be recognized. The 2023 edition is based on 12.2 million evaluations recognizing more than 71,000 attorneys.

Following are the Bradley attorneys selected by Best Lawyers, as well as their recognized practice areas, organized by office:

Birmingham

A total of 132 Birmingham attorneys are recognized for 2023, including 22 attorneys who are listed as Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America.

The following 17 Birmingham attorneys are named Best Lawyers “Lawyer of the Year” in 19 practice areas:

The following Birmingham attorneys are recognized in Best Lawyers for 2023:

  • Scott E. Adams (Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Hal Albritton (Commercial Litigation)
  • F. Wendell Allen (Litigation – Real Estate, Financial Services Regulation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • James F. Archibald (Litigation – Construction, Arbitration and Construction Law)
  • C. Jason Avery (Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Marc James Ayers (Appellate Practice)
  • James Blake Bailey (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Nancy Williams Ball (Trusts and Estates)
  • David H. Bashford (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Jay R. Bender (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Julia Gruenewald Bernstein (Real Estate Law, Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law)
  • Lee Birchall (Municipal Law, Public Finance Law)
  • Dylan C. Black (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Insurance, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Paul P. Bolus (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Axel Bolvig III (Construction Law, Government Contracts, Government Relations Practice, Litigation – Construction)
  • Lindsey C. Boney (Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants)
  • T. Michael Brown (Land Use and Zoning, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Kane Burnette (Municipal Law, Corporate Law, and Public Finance Law)
  • Jason R. Bushby (Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Compliance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law)
  • Beau Byrd (Real Estate Law)
  • Jennifer Hoover Clark (Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
  • Chandler Combest (Municipal Law)
  • Keith Covington (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Stewart M. Cox (Commercial Litigation)
  • William S. “Buddy” Cox III (Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Water Law)
  • Ty E. Dedmon (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • R. Alan Deer (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law)
  • Tiffany J. deGruy (Commercial Litigation)
  • Michael S. Denniston (Franchise Law, Advertising Law, Antitrust Law, Copyright Law, Trademark Law)
  • Jeffrey D. Dyess (Antitrust Law, Litigation – Patent, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trade Secrets Law)
  • Hallman B. Eady (Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Bruce P. Ely (Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law)
  • Daniel J. Fortune (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • Graham W. Gerhardt (Commercial Litigation)
  • N. Chris Glenos (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Glenn E. Glover (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • John E. Goodman (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • John Mark Goodman (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Ginger Carroll Gray (Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law)
  • T. Parker Griffin, Jr. (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Christopher R. Grissom (Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Municipal Law, Project Finance Law, Tax Law)
  • John W. Hargrove (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • C. Meade Hartfield (Consumer Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Judd A. Harwood (Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Privacy and Data Security Law)
  • Tripp Haston (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • K. Wood Herren (Nonprofit/Charities Law, Economic Development Law, Tax Law)
  • Charles B. Hill III (Economic Development Law, Tax Law)
  • Rudy Hill (Appellate Practice, Litigation – Intellectual Property)
  • William L. Hinds Jr. (Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Stephen Hinton (Corporate Law)
  • Leigh Anne Hodge (Health Care Law, Insurance Law, Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Health Care, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Holly S. Hosford (Health Care Law)
  • Gary L. Howard (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)
  • David G. Hymer (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
  • Andy Johnson (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Amandeep S. Kahlon (Commercial Litigation)
  • S. Roderick Kanter (Economic Development Law, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law)
  • Joel M. Kuehnert (Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Patent)
  • Harold B. Kushner (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Law, Tax Law)
  • Bradley W. Lard (Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Alex B. Leath (Corporate Law, Economic Development Law, Project Finance Law, Tax Law)
  • Matthew H. Lembke (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Water Law)
  • Jack B. Levy (Corporate Law, Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law, Health Care Law)
  • James E. Long Jr. (Economic Development Law, Tax Law)
  • Robert Maddox (Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Zachary A. Madonia (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Action – Defendants)
  • Stuart M. Maxey (Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Justin T. McDonald (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Jennifer J. McGahey (Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • T. Matthew Miller (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Richard H. Monk III (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Environmental, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Stephen R. Monk (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Cathleen C. Moore (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Charles Moore (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Jamie L. Moore (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Insurance, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Daniel F. Murphy (Health Care Law, Privacy and Data Security Law)
  • D. Brian O’Dell (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • David W. Owen (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Virginia C. Patterson (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Michael R. Pennington (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Insurance, Litigation – Securities, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • J. David Pugh (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • J. Thomas Richie (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Insurance)
  • Charles A. Roberts (Securities / Capital Markets Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Securities Regulation, Corporate Governance Law)
  • T. Atkins Roberts, Jr. (Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law, Tax Law)
  • Brad Robertson (Government Relations Practice, Health Care Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Qui Tam Law)
  • Laura Schiele Robinson (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law)
  • J. Andrew Robison (Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • E. Mabry Rogers (Arbitration, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, Mediation)
  • David E. Roth (Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental)
  • Walter J. Sears III (Construction Law)
  • Anne Marie Seibel (Commercial Litigation, Litigation and Controversy – Tax)
  • Jack W. Selden (Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law, Qui Tam Law)
  • Dawn Helms Sharff (Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Edward S. Sledge IV (Commercial Litigation)
  • Frederic L. Smith Jr. (Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law)
  • J. David Stewart III (Government Relations Practice)
  • Paul M. Sykes (Copyright Law, Information Technology Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trade Secrets Law)
  • William Thistle (Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law)
  • Michael A. Thomason Jr. (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Tracy M. Thompson (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law)
  • Ethan T. Tidmore (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Brian Alexander Wahl (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Michael F. Walker (Commercial Litigation)
  • Jason A. Walters (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law)
  • R. Thomas Warburton (Commercial Litigation)
  • Laura P. Washburn (Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • James L. Webb (Real Estate Law)
  • James W. Wright, Jr. (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Ralph H. Yeilding (Trusts and Estates)
  • Anne R. Yuengert (Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

The following Birmingham attorneys are listed in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America for 2023:

  • J. Mark Adams Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Alexander Ash (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Anne Knox Averitt (Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Stanley E. Blackmon (Appellate Practice)
  • Hillary Campbell (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • R.Aaron Chastain (Appellate Practice, Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Anna Craft (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • J. Daniel Feltham Jr. (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law)
  • Lee Gilley (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Jake M. Gipson (Litigation – Patent, Patent Law)
  • Abigail Harris (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Kate R. Hawley (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Carolyne Jones Hess (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Evelyn Hill (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Project Finance Law)
  • Matthew A. Hinshaw (Project Finance Law)
  • J. Riley Key (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Jonathan R. Kolodziej (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Carly Miller (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Thomas L. Oliver III (Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Ryan P. Robichaux (Government Relations Practice)
  • J. Christopher Selman (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Butler Sparks (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law)

Charlotte, N.C.

A total of 16 Charlotte attorneys are recognized for 2023, including four attorneys who are listed as Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America.

The following two Charlotte attorneys are named Best Lawyers “Lawyer of the Year”:

The following Charlotte attorneys are recognized in Best Lawyers for 2023:

The following Charlotte attorneys are listed in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America for 2023:

Dallas

A total of 13 Dallas attorneys are recognized for 2023, including two attorneys who are listed as Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America.

The following Dallas attorney is named Best Lawyers “Lawyer of the Year”:

  • Shawn C. Long, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants “Lawyer of the Year

The following Dallas attorneys are recognized in Best Lawyers for 2023:

The following Dallas attorneys are listed as Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America for 2023:

Houston

The following five Houston attorneys are recognized in Best Lawyers for 2023:

Huntsville, Ala.

A total of 16 Huntsville attorneys are recognized for 2023, including three attorneys who are listed as Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America.

The following two Huntsville attorneys are named Best Lawyers “Lawyer of the Year” in three practice areas:

  • L. Justin Burney, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law and the Mergers and Acquisitions Law “Lawyer of the Year”
  • Stephen H. Hall, Litigation – Intellectual Property “Lawyer of the Year”

The following Huntsville attorneys are recognized in Best Lawyers for 2023:

  • Hall B. Bryant III (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  • L. Justin Burney (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Corporate Law)
  • Frank M. Caprio (Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law)
  • Stephen H. Hall (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law)
  • Angela Holt (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
  • Benjamin W. Hutton (Real Estate Law)
  • Daniel Kaufmann (Litigation – First Amendment, Litigation – Health Care, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • David Vance Lucas (International Mergers and Acquisitions, International Trade and Finance Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trade Secrets Law)
  • Scott E. Ludwig (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Kimberly B. Martin (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law, Litigation – First Amendment, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • George A. Smith II (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Scott Burnett Smith (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – ERISA, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • H. Harold Stephens (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mediation, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)

The following three Huntsville attorneys are listed as Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America for 2023:

Jackson, Miss.

A total of 18 Jackson attorneys are recognized for 2023, including one attorney who is listed in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America.

The following two Jackson attorneys are named Best Lawyers “Lawyer of the Year” in three practice areas:

The following Jackson attorneys are recognized in Best Lawyers for 2023:

  • Simon Turner Bailey (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Michael J. Bentley (Appellate Practice, Litigation – Construction, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning)
  • Jeffrey R. Blackwood (Commercial Litigation)
  • Elizabeth Boone (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Roy D. Campbell III (Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • W. Rodney Clement (Corporate Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Margaret Oertling Cupples (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • W. Wayne Drinkwater (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Jason Fortenberry (Commercial Litigation, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Ralph B. Germany Jr. (Construction Law)
  • Johanna L. Jumper (Real Estate Law)
  • J. William Manuel (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • Alan W. Perry (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • William R. Purdy (Construction Law)
  • Alex Purvis (Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Stephen L. Thomas (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Stephen M. Wilson (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law)

The following Jackson attorney is listed in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America for 2023:

Montgomery, Ala.

A total of five Montgomery attorneys are recognized for 2023, including one attorney who is named Best Lawyers “Lawyer of the Year”:

The following Montgomery attorneys are recognized in Best Lawyers for 2023:

  • W. Stanley Gregory (Public Finance Law, Tax Law)
  • George R. Parker (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Insurance, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Robert Emmett Poundstone IV (Litigation – Health Care)
  • Davis H. Smith (Tax Law)
  • Charles Stewart (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Nashville, Tenn.

A total of 88 Nashville attorneys are recognized for 2023, including 19 attorneys who are listed in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America.

The following six Nashville attorneys are named Best Lawyers “Lawyer of the Year”:

The following Nashville attorneys are recognized in Best Lawyers for 2023:

The following 19 Nashville attorneys are listed in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America for 2023:

Tampa, Fla.

A total of 15 Tampa attorneys are recognized for 2023, including four attorneys who are listed in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America.

The following Tampa attorney is named Best Lawyers “Lawyer of the Year”:

The following Tampa attorneys are recognized in Best Lawyers for 2023:

  • Timothy A. Andreu (Commercial Litigation)
  • A. Lee Bentley III (Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law, Qui Tam Law)
  • B. Ben Dachepalli (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Timothy C. Ford (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Mark A. Hanley (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Stephanie L. Kane (Corporate Law, Real Estate Law)
  • R. Craig Mayfield (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Jason P. Mehta (Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law, Qui Tam Law)
  • Lauren G. Raines (Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Edwin G. Rice (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Alysa J. Ward (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

The following four Tampa attorneys are listed in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America for 2023:

Washington, D.C.

A total of 12 Washington, D.C. attorneys are recognized for 2023, including five attorneys who are listed in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America.

The following five Washington, D.C. attorneys are selected to Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America list are: